Summer in Toronto: Day 5-6–Niagara with Leena & James

After browsing cookstown, we had burges at Harvey’s.  I brought the first tray to our tables and Baby Allison STARED at the burger.  So I brought it in front of her and she opened her mouth WIDE TRYING TO BITE!!!! OH MY GOODNESS!!  HOW do babies know that’s for eating for SURE?? sooooo wide her mouth was… sooo cute!

130807 Toronto - 2130807 Toronto - 1
130807 Toronto - 3
130807 Toronto - 5130807 Toronto - 11
130807 Toronto - 13130807 Toronto - 12
A really elaborate and grand interior! Like in the scene of an old Agatha Christie…

130807 Toronto - 15130807 Toronto - 16
Most expensive steak we’ve ever had! (seriously which menu did dad read!? haha! )
But given the ridiculously HUGE QUANTITIY, grand environment and 5-star service,
the steak wasn’t that expensive…
IF only they reduced the quantity… people can really eat 20 Ozs !?

130807 Toronto - 22
It was v goood.  Beautifully cooked to the right degree, very tender, and the outside was crusty too.
Reminds me of when Lian described it – crusty on the outside and tender and juicy inside..

130807 Toronto - 20
130807 Toronto - 24

Then Leena almost robbed us of ordering this delicious dessert.  She was absolutely CONVINCED that the cherries would be those cheap fake cherries (even in a  restaurant this fancy!).  The worst was, she just wanted to have ONE bite of the dessert!!! So she wanted Mom to order something else just so she could have “ONE BITE” . –__-

Leena: Just don’t order the cherries, im telling you its gonna be bad and im not gonna like it!!
Me:      So how about we order 2 desserts to share then you can order something else….
Leena:  Oh cos I just want one bite of the dessert, but don’t order cherries cos I don’t like the taste of these cherries!

and a full discussion commenced until we decided we’re just gonna go for the cherries…. and then…even LEENA liked the cherries!! they were not cheap oens (obviously! in such a restaurant!)

130807 Toronto - 26130807 Toronto - 27
one of the best desserts I’ve had – the alcohol flavour was beautiful on the cherries.

130808 Toronto - 2
130808 Toronto - 5130808 Toronto - 6
130808 Toronto - 9
130808 Toronto - 10
130808 Toronto - 11
130808 Toronto - 21
130808 Toronto - 22130808 Toronto - 23
130808 Toronto - 38
130808 Toronto - 32
130808 Toronto - 42
130808 Toronto - 43
this was soooo fun!!!!

130808 Toronto - 54
130808 Toronto - 48
130808 Toronto - 44
130808 Toronto - 46

130808 Toronto - 76
130808 Toronto - 56
Wow, we were sooo close the to falls!
130808 Toronto - 66
130808 Toronto - 61
130808 Toronto - 77130808 Toronto - 55

Cold Stone Ice-Cream

130808 Toronto - 106

After Niagara, Esther Ahyee and Yeechong treated us to a full Canton FEAST!!!  The food was JUST L.I.K.E. in HONG KONG!!!!!  NO KIDDING!!!  Oh goodness … still thinking of the steamed chicken and roast duck…

130808 Toronto - 110
130808 Toronto - 108
This platter was sooo good.
The steamed chicken was SOOO GOOD. I wish we had a whole steamed chicken.
And the roast duck….jelly fish..!  MMmmm…..

130808 Toronto - 109130808 Toronto - 114
130808 Toronto - 111
130808 Toronto - 112
HUGE stuffed crab claws

130808 Toronto - 115
130808 Toronto - 116
130808 Toronto - 117
130808 Toronto - 118
130808 Toronto - 120
130808 Toronto - 121
Delicious Chinese steamed fish, all time favourite

130808 Toronto - 122
LOBSTER!!!

130808 Toronto - 125
Lovely delicious evening

Advertisements

One comment

  1. anne

    really nice, makes me want to go there!

Leave a Note! =D

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: